Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII.

How we collect and use information about you

Information we receive from you directly

When you register or place an order on our site, we will ask you to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and other details. We may use this information in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience on our website

  • To provide effective customer service regarding your orders, transactions, or customer service requests

  • To process your transactions

  • To send emails regarding your order or other products and services

  • To inform you of any changes to our Privacy Policy or Terms 

 

If you place an order for a custom product, you may need to supply sequence information in order for us to design the custom product. We retain the right to sell the resulting custom product to all customers, and the right to share sequence information for any product with other customers. We will not associate your identity with a product or with sequence information without your written permission. We will not share your identity with other customers without your written permission. 

 

Information collected for customization (Cookies)

A cookie is a small file stored on the user’s computer to support visits to our site. Our site uses cookies in order to improve the user experience by: 1) authenticating log in to your user account, 2) maintaining your logged in session for a period of time if you navigate away from our site and then return to the site, and 3) retaining items in your shopping cart. You can use your browser settings to accept our use of cookies, or to have your browser warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or to turn off all cookies. However, if cookies are turned off, you will not be able to log in to your user account or place items in your cart.

Google Analytics 

Google Analytics is a web analysis service that uses cookies and web site usage data to track user interactions with this web site (including stitching tracking data from unauthenticated and authenticated sessions), to prepare reports on web site activities, and to share data with other Google services, including Google Ads. Google may use usage data and cookies to personalize ads on the Google Search Network and the Google Display Network subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. If you do not want Google Analytics to track your usage of this web site, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Ad-On to prevent your usage data from being used by Google Analytics.

How we protect your information

Financial Information

Orders placed using Purchase Orders are invoiced. Financial information for invoiced ACH or credit card transactions are handled by Quickbooks Online using an external PCI compliant payment gateway. Credit card and bank account information is never seen or stored by Molecular Instruments, Inc.

 

Personal Information

Your personal information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights, and are required to keep the information confidential. Your personal information is stored on US-based servers maintained by Google Cloud Platform, a third-party US-based provider. Personal log in information for our site is handled and maintained by AuthRocket, a third-party US-based provider. Personal information used for billing purposes is provided to and stored by Quickbooks Online, a third-party US-based provider.

 

Sharing Your Information

We do not sell or trade your PII. We may share your information with business partners and other parties who assist us with conducting our business or serving our customers so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property or safety. 

 

How long we store your information

If you delete your user account, we will retain your private information for a commercially reasonable period of time for archival and audit purposes.

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

How we comply with requirements

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

In keeping with the requirements of CalOPPA, users can visit our site anonymously, and our Privacy Policy includes the word "privacy" and can easily be found via a link that is posted on our home page. We will notify you of any Privacy Policy changes by making updates to our Privacy Policy page. You can change your personal information by logging in to your account. 

Do Not Track 

This web site does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. To disable tracking by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Ad-On.

 

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old and we do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly register such persons as users.

 

Fair Information Practices

To comply with Fair Information Practices, should a data breach occur pertaining to our users’ PII stored at any of our third-party US-based providers, we will notify our users via email and an in-site notification within 7 business days of discovering the breach. We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.

 

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM: we do not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses; we identify marketing messages as advertisements; we include the physical address of our business or site headquarters in marketing messages; we do not use third-party email marketing services; we quickly honor marketing opt-out/unsubscribe requests; and we allow users to unsubscribe from marketing messages by using a link at the bottom of each marketing email. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails that are not directly related to your order, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all such correspondence.

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In accordance with the GDPR, data is gathered for the reasons stated in this Privacy Policy, and is used for these reasons alone. When you provide us with your data, you must actively agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You have the right to update your information, which can be done by logging into your account. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by making updates to our Privacy Policy page. Complaints can be addressed to our Data Protection Officer, who can be reached using the contact details below. European users are advised that Molecular Instruments, Inc. is located in the USA, and all personal data provided will be transferred and stored outside of the EU.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by making updates to our Privacy Policy page. If our Privacy Policy changes in a material way, we will notify you by sending a notice to the email address you provided us or by placing a notice on our our web site.  

Contact

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact MI (info@molecularinstruments.com). 

 

Last updated: October 20, 2019

We recently updated our Privacy Policy to include new sections on Google Analytics and Do Not Track.

Please visit our Privacy Policy to see the full details.

Copyright © 2019 Molecular Instruments, Inc. All rights reserved.